(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Hastings’ vote should not be counted because she did not receive a certificate of eligibility from the county clerk so her vote was not cast under Sections 3-8-40 and 3-8-40.1. They come to this conclusion even though her name was improperly removed from the roster of voters by the county clerk, so she never should have been required to obtain one in the first place. Furthermore, she was entitled to receive a certificate of eligibility from the county clerk, but she was never given the opportunity to obtain one. They rely on Section 3-8-43(C), which states:
A required challenge shall be interposed by the precinct board when a person attempts to offer himself to vote and demands to vote and his name does not appear on the signature roster and cannot be entered pursuant to Subsection C of Section 3-8-j.O. ... A required challenge shall be interposed by the precinct board as follows:
(1) the election judge shall cause the election clerks to enter the person’s name and address under the heading “name and address” in the signature roster in the first blank space immediately below the last name and address that appears in the signature roster;
(2) the election clerk shall immediately write the words “required challenge” above the space provided for the person’s signature in the signature roster;