Arizona State Democratic Party v. State
[…] Likewise, the record does not support a conclusion that the Party impermissibly tunneled the contributions to an individual’s campaign. I would, therefore, reverse and remand to the trial court with instructions to enter judgment in favor of the Party.

. For ease of reference, and because § 16-919 does not significantly distinguish its treatment of corporations, limited liability companies, and labor organizations, I hereafter collectively refer to the entities as “corporations” unless otherwise specified.

. Indeed, the legislature explicitly approves this construction by providing in A.R.S. § 16-920(A)(5) that "[c]ontributions for use to support or oppose an initiative or referendum measure or amendment to the constitution” shall not be construed as prohibited political contributions.

. The Majority infers that this point should be ignored because the parties did not raise it.