Factual and Procedural Background
[…] See State v. Maass, 275 Kan. 328, 330, 64 P.3d 382 (2003).
At the close of Voyles’ sentencing hearing, his attorney reminded the district court of “[ijndigent board reimbursement,” and the court stated that it would recommend such reimbursement as a *120condition of parole. In the court’s journal entry of sentencing, the other conditions of probation included as a comment: “The Defendant shall reimburse the Aid to Indigent Fund.”
The reimbursement statute, K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-4513, provides: ' "
“(a) If the defendant is convicted, all expenditures made by the state board of indigents’ defense services to provide counsel and other defense services to such defendant or the amount allowed by the board of indigents’ defense reimbursement tables as provided in K.S.A. 22-4522, and amendments thereto, whichever is less, shall be taxed against the defendant and shall be enforced as judgments for payment of money in civil cases.
“(b) In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.