Sara M. v. Superior Court
[…] [Citation.] The words of the statute should be given their ordinary and usual meaning and should be construed in their statutory context.’ (Ibid.) If the plain, commonsense meaning of a statute’s words is unambiguous, the plain meaning controls. (In re Jennings (2004) 34 Cal.4th 254, 263 [17 Cal.Rptr.3d 645, 95 P.3d 906].)” (Fitch v. Select Products Company (2005) 36 Cal.4th 812, 818 [31 Cal.Rptr.3d 591, 115 P.3d 1233].)

The majority construes the fifth paragraph of section 366.21(e) as permitting the trial court to set the matter for a permanency planning hearing in three circumstances: (1) “If the child was removed initially under subdivision (g) of Section 300 and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that *1022the whereabouts of the parent are still unknown,” (2) “[i]f ... the parent has failed to contact and visit the child,” and (3) “[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has been convicted of a felony indicating parental unfitness.” (§ 366.21(e).)