Sara M. v. Superior Court
[…] As a general rule, after the six-month review hearing the parent must be provided with reunification services for an additional six months. But section 366.21(e) provides that in certain circumstances, which are described in four paragraphs, the court may terminate reunification services at the review hearing. Pertinent here is one of these paragraphs, the fifth paragraph of section 366.21(e), which states: “If the child was removed initially under subdivision (g) of Section 300 and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence the whereabouts of the parent are still unknown, or the parent has failed to contact and visit the child, the court may schedule a [permanency planning] hearing . . . within 120 days. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has been convicted of a felony indicating parental unfitness, the court may schedule a [permanency planning] hearing . . . within 120 days.” (Italics added.)