Sara M. v. Superior Court
[…] The first has two subgroups: “If the child was removed initially under subdivision (g) of Section 300 and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence [either (a)] the whereabouts of the parent are still unknown, or [(b)] the parent has failed to contact and visit the child.” (§ 366.21(e).) The second circumstance occurs “[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has been convicted of a felony indicating parental unfitness.” (Ibid.) Under the Court of Appeal’s interpretation, the Legislature specified a standard of proof (clear and convincing evidence) for each of the categories listed in the paragraph at issue, whereas the majority’s construction here leaves one of the categories without a standard of proof.