Sara M. v. Superior Court
[…] Otherwise stated, if the child was initially removed because the parent’s whereabouts were unknown, and the parent’s whereabouts are still unknown at the trial court’s six-month review, it is unlikely that the parent would have contacted or visited the child during the intervening time.

Thus, the majority’s interpretation of the fifth paragraph of section 366.21(e) turns the entire first clause of the paragraph (“If the child was removed initially under subdivision (g) of Section 300 and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the whereabouts of the parent are still unknown”) into mere surplusage. This violates “one of the guiding principles of statutory construction, that significance be accorded every word of an act.” *1023(People v. Johnson (2002) 28 Cal.4th 240, 246-247 [121 Cal.Rptr.2d 197, 47 P.3d 1064].)