State v. Mell
[…] See State v. Jacob, 8 Kan. App. 2d 729, 731, 667 P.2d 397 (1983); State v. Brown, 2 Kan. App. 2d 379, 380-81, 579 P.2d 729 (1978). From this, the majority concludes that the 11 marijuana plants within feet of the Mells’ back porch provide no inference of cultivation by the Mells and thus no nexus to the Mells’ home. I am unable to find any authority to justify the court’s initial decision in Brown to “take judicial notice of the fact that marijuana *511grows wild throughout most of Kansas.” 2 Kan. App. 2d at 380-81. Perhaps Kansas was a different place in 1978. But K.S.A. 60-409 allows a court to take judicial notice only of “such facts as are so generally known or of such common notoriety within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.” Further, both Jacob and Brown involved farmsteads, not city dwellings. I certainly do not believe we can take judicial notice that marijuana is often found within a few feet of the back porch of most homes in Ottawa.