dissenting.
[…] Where the Legislature required that an amendment to the zoning ordinance, as applied to an owner’s lands, may be subjected to a taking analysis, can we assume that such an action would not also be subject to judicial review? Although a zoning decision is not specifically denoted as a permitting action in LLUPA, it *964is clear that actions other than those specifically dealing with “permits” give rise to judicial review. I.C. § 67-6535 deals with the “approval or denial of any application provided” in LLUPA. I.C. § 67-6535(a) and (b). The Legislature goes on to state its intent “that decisions made pursuant to [LLUPA] should be founded upon sound reason and practical application of recognized principles of law. In reviewing such decisions, the courts of the state are directed ...” I.C. § 67-6535(e) (emphasis added). It seems obvious that the Legislature contemplated judicial review for any application subject to the due process requirements of LLUPA, including zoning decisions. The Legislature continues, “only those whose challenge to a decision demonstrates actual harm or violation of fundamental rights, not the mere possibility thereof, shall be entitled to a remedy or reversal of a decision.” Id. The Legislature then says that every final decision rendered concerning a site-specific land use request shall provide or be accompanied by notice of the applicant’s right to request a regulatory taking analysis.