dissenting.
[…] When a local governing body assigns a zoning classification to land or changes the zoning classification, it is making a blanket permitting decision with regard to the land, whether we call the decision a zoning permit or a zoning decision. Where such action is quasi-judicial in nature, a matter which will be dealt with below, there is no basis for denying judicial review to an aggrieved party-
The key provision of LLUPA is I.C. § 67-6511, which requires local governments to adopt zoning districts and to establish standards for land usage and development within such districts. Section 67-6511(a) provides for amendment of the zoning ordinance and states, “An amendment of a zoning ordinance applicable to an owner’s lands or approval of conditional rezoning or denial of a request for rezoning may be subject to the regulatory taking analysis provided for by section 67-8003, Idaho Code, consistent with the requirements established thereby.” Where the Legislature required that an amendment to the zoning ordinance, as applied to an owner’s lands, may be subjected to a taking analysis, can we assume that such an action would not also be subject to judicial review?