State v. Martin
[…] Likewise, ORS 137.545(5)(b) authorizes courts to impose sanctions after it has revoked probation.

Defendant’s response to our request sheds additional light on the inquiry at hand. Defendant acknowledges that neither ORS 137.545(1) nor (5)(b) limits a court’s authority to revoke probation to only the circumstances in OAR 213-010-0001. Instead, defendant argues that other statutes — specifically, ORS 137.010(1) and ORS 137.540(6) — limit the court’s authority to revoke probation to the circumstances in OAR 213-010-0001.

ORS 137.010(1) provides:

“The statutes that define offenses impose a duty upon the court having jurisdiction to pass sentence in accordance with this section or, for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, in accordance with rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission unless otherwise specifically provided by law.”

ORS 137.540(6) provides: