Facts and Procedural History
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the operator of a roller coaster or similar amusement park ride can be a carrier of persons for reward under sections 2100 and 2101. Accordingly, we agree with the Court of Appeal that the superior court should have overruled Disney’s demurrer to those counts of the amended complaint raising causes of action under sections 2100 and 2101.
*1142Disposition
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.
Kennard, Acting C. J., Werdegar, J., and Vogel, J.,* concurred.
The liability of a common carrier of property currently is governed by Civil Code section 2194, which provides that “an inland common carrier of property is liable ... for the loss or injury thereof from any cause whatever, except: [f] 1. An inherent defect, vice, or weakness, or a spontaneous action, of the property itself; [f| 2. The act of a public enemy of the United States, or of this State; [f] 3. The act of the law; or, [j[] 4. Any irresistible superhuman cause.” Civil Code section 2195 provides further that “[a] common carrier is liable, even in the cases excepted by the last section, if his want of ordinary care exposes the property to the cause of the loss.”