To reach the desired result, the majority founded its new cause of action on the rule adopted by our Supreme Court in KRPC 1.5(f)(3) (1999 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 313-14), which provides: “A lawyer shall not enter into an arrangement for, charge, or collect ... a contingent fee in any other matter in which such a [contingent] fee is precluded by statute.”
The majority’s rationale in creating a cause of action is based on the Kansas Supreme Court’s responsibility of supervising Kansas attorneys, pursuant to K.S.A. 7-103. That statute provides:
“The supreme court of this state may make such rules as it may deem necessary for the examination of applicants for admission to the bar of this state and for the discipline and disbarment of attorneys .’’(Emphasis added.)
This case does not concern the examination of applicants for admission to the bar, attorney discipline, or attorney disbarment. *308Therefore, K.S.A. 7-103 does not provide authority for the Supreme Court to order Goertz to reimburse Excel under the guise of supervision of Goertz as an officer of the court.