In Kansas, under the circumstances set out in Mohamed, the contested amount of the judgment would not be distributed to those having claims prior to a final judgment.
Attorney Lien
Since 1868, Kansas has provided that an attorney has a hen for his or her services upon money due his or her client in the hands of the adverse party, in any matter, action, or proceeding in which the attorney was employed from the time of giving notice of the hen to the adverse party. K.S.A. 7-108. The attorney hen statute provides:
“An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon any papers of his or her client which have come into the attorney’s possession in the course of his or her professional employment, upon money in the attorney’s hands belonging to the client, and upon money due to the client and in the hands of the adverse parly, in any matter, action or proceeding in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to the party; such notice must be in writing, and may be served in the same manner as a summons, and upon any person, officer or agent upon whom a summons under the laws of this state may be served, and may also be served upon a regularly employed salaried attorney of the party.” K.S.A. 7-108.
Impairment of a Contract and Lien
The legislature also enacted K.S.A. 44-536(b), which states: