Concurring Opinion by
[…] Id. at 88-89, 734 P.2d at 166 (brackets in original and footnotes omitted).
The supreme court explained that for Kona Old Group to invoke judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act, Kona Old Group was required, pursuant to HRS § 91-14, to participate in a contested case hearing *196before an administrative agency prior to appealing to the third circuit court. 69 Haw. at 90, 734 P.2d at 167. The supreme court stated that a “contested case” was defined in HRS § 91-1(5) (1985) as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing” and an “agency hearing” was described by HRS § 91-1(6) (1985) as “such hearing held by an agency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case as provided in section 91-14.” 69 Haw. at 90, 734 P.2d at 167. The court further stated that, under the County of Hawai'i Planning Commission Rules, Rule 9-10, “the planning-director’s decision to grant a permit did not need to be preceded by a hearing.” 69 Haw. at 90, 734 P.2d at 167. Therefore, the supreme court held, the