Nuuanu Valley Ass'n v. City & County of Honolulu
[…] However, “[t]he term does not include regulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights of or procedures available to the public, nor does the term include declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 91-8, nor intra-agency memoranda.” HRS § 91-1(4).

In this light, “each agency shall[ ] ... make available for public inspection all rules and written statements of policy or interpretation formulated, adopted, or used by the agency in the discharge of its functions.” HRS § 91-2(a)(3) (1993). Moreover, “[n]o agency rule[ ] ... shall be valid or effective against any person or party, nor may it be invoked by the agency for any purpose, until it has been published or made available for public inspection as herein required, except where a person has actual knowledge thereof.” HRS § 91—2(b).

In this case, DPP’s Rules clearly require DPP to “maintain and update a master file of ... subdivision applications.” DPP’s Rules § 1—3(b)(2).