Nuuanu Valley Ass'n v. City & County of Honolulu
[…] The City does not retain a copy of the report as it exchanges it back to the consultant or to the developer and—until the City formally accepts the report, once it has been satisfied that all of its questions and inquiries have been answered. At that time it formally ... accepts a report and at that time, only at that time is the public able to access these reports.

NVA maintains that DPP’s practice of publicly disclosing engineering reports only after they have been deemed acceptable eonsti-tutes improper rule making in violation of HRS § 91-1(4) (1993), and is contrary to its administrative rules.9

HRS § 91-1(4) defines a “rule” as “each agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency.” However, “[t]he term does not include regulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights of or procedures available to the public, nor does the term include declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 91-8, nor intra-agency memoranda.”