Nuuanu Valley Ass'n v. City & County of Honolulu
[…] “The affirmative responsibility imposed on agencies by the UIPA[,]” as provided by HRS Chapter 92F, “is to make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours, upon request by any person.” State of Hawai'i Org. of Police Officers (SHOPO) v. Soc’y of Prof'l Journalists-Univ. of Hawai'i Chapter, 83 Hawai'i 378, 393, 927 P.2d 386, 401 (1996). HRS § 92F-11 (1993) provides, as follows:

*97(a) All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law.
(b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours.
(c) Unless the information is readily retrievable by the agency in the form in which it is requested, an agency shall not be required to prepare a compilation or summary of its records.
(d) Each agency shall assure reasonable access to facilities for duplicating records and for making memoranda or abstracts.
(e) Each agency may adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, to protect its records from theft, loss, defacement, alteration, or deterioration and to prevent manifestly excessive interference with the discharge of its other lawful responsibilities and functions.

(Emphases added.) A “ ‘[government record’ means information maintained by an agency in written, auditory, visual, electronic, or other physical form.” HRS § 92F-3 (1993) (emphasis added). The word “main-taint]” ⅛ undefined by HRS Chapter 92F.