I disagree with the notion that, under the governing statutes, the Legislature has rendered a minor, in any case, capable of giving legal consent to sexual intercourse.
Baxter, J., concurred.
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
The current version of section 261 defines rape as such an act “accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” (§261, subd. (a)(2).)
Section 261.5 has been amended to be gender-neutral.