The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.” The Court of Appeal correctly has determined that the concept of actual consent defined in section 261.6, as relevant in a prosecution for rape, is distinct from the concept of legal consent.
In People v. Young (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 248 [235 Cal.Rptr. 361], the defendant was convicted of the forcible rape of a child under the age of 14 years. At the time of the offense, section 261 defined rape as an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator “[w]here it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” (Stats. 1980, ch. 587, § 1, p. 1595, italics added.)2 The decision of the Court of Appeal stated: “Where ... the alleged victim is a child below the age of legal consent, whether the child has the capacity to ‘consent’ to an act of sexual intercourse within the meaning of section 261.6 will