(§ 261.)” This statement, however, responded to the defendant’s contention that section 261.5 “creates adverse *342inferences concerning the capacity of minor females to make intelligent and volitional decisions.” (Michael M., supra, 25 Cal.3d at p. 614, italics added.) As explained previously, a minor voluntarily can engage in sexual relations, but he or she cannot legally consent to such acts. The foregoing statements in Michael M. were concerned with actual consent, not legal consent, and they do not support the majority’s reasoning.
The majority opinion’s analysis also conflicts with section 261.6, which states in relevant part: “In prosecutions under Section 261 . . . , in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.” The Court of Appeal correctly has determined that the concept of actual consent defined in section 261.6, as relevant in a prosecution for rape, is distinct from the concept of legal consent.
In People v.