(Stats. 1970, ch. 1301, § 1, p. 2405, italics added.) This provision was retained from the prior version of the statute, which also had defined rape as sexual intercourse with an individual under the age of 18 years. Thus, the Legislature did not consider a minor to be of “unsound mind” and unable to give legal consent on that ground; otherwise, there would have been no reason to include the separate subdivision regarding sexual intercourse with a minor. Furthermore, the current version of section 261, subdivision (a)(1), specifies that rape occurs “[w]here a person is incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving legal consent . . . .” (Italics added.) The status of being a minor cannot reasonably be considered a mental disorder or a developmental or physical disability.