*229Opinion by
[…] Comm. Rep. No. 1268, in 2003 Senate Journal, at 1564. In order to effectuate its intent, the legislature included the following language in HRS § 291E-61.5(b):
For the purposes of this section:
“Convicted three or more times ...” means that, at the time of the behavior for which the person is charged under this section, the person had three or more times within ten years of the instant offense ... [a] judgment ... that, at the time of the instant offense, had not been expunged by pardon, reversed or set aside.
(Emphases added.) This language strongly resembles the amended language of HRS § 291E-61(c), see supra note 10 (“Any judgment on a verdict or a finding of guilty ... that at the time of the offense has not been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set aside shall be deemed a prior conviction under this section.”). Both the plain language of and the legislative history surrounding the 2003 amendments, accordingly, reflect a clear legislative intent that HRS § 291E-61(b)(1) to (3) be treated as separate status offenses.