*229Opinion by
[…] Veikoso, 102 Hawai'i 219, 226 n. 8, 74 P.3d 575, 582 n. 8 (2003), expressly directed that the language "otherwise invalid criminal conviction” be disregarded.
. Black’s Law Dictionary 400 (8th ed.2004) defines a "status crime” as "[a] crime of which a person is guilty by being in a certain condition or of a specific character.” A status offense therefore generally includes, as a material element, a particular condition or characteristic that renders otherwise potentially legal behavior illegal. See, e.g., HRS § 134-7 (Supp.2006), which provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.” In State v. Lobendahn, 71 Haw. 111, 113, 784 P.2d 872, 873 (1989), a conviction under HRS § 134-7 (1985) remained valid despite the underlying predicate felony conviction being overturned later on appeal. See discussion infra in section III.C. 1.