*229Opinion by
[…] (B) Either one of the following:
(i) Not less than one hundred hours of community service work; or
(ii) Not less than forty-eight consecutive hours but not more than fourteen days of imprisonment ...; and
(C) A fine of not less than $500 but not more than $1,500.
(3) For an offense which occurs within five years of two prior convictions under this section, by:
(A) A fine of not less than $500 but not more than $2,500;
(B) Revocation of license for a period of not less than one year but not more than five years; and
(C) Not less than ten days but not more than thirty days imprisonment....
. HRS § 291E-61 (Supp.2001) provided in relevant part that:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
[[Image here]]
(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced as follows without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section ...:
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program ...;
(B) Ninety-day prompt suspension of license ...;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000[.]
[[Image here]]
(2) For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section ... by:
(A) Prompt suspension of license ... for a period of one year
(B) Either one of the following:
(i) Not less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or
(ii) Not less than five days but not more than fourteen days of imprisonment ...;
(C) A fine of not less titan $500 but not more than $1,500[J
*235[[Image here]]
(3) For an offense that occurs within five years of two prior convictions for offenses under this section ...:
(A) A fine of not less than $500 but not more than $2,500;
(B) Revocation of license ... to operate a vehicle for a period not less than one year but not more than five years;
(C) Not less than ten days but not more than thirty days imprisonment ...
(4) For an offense that occurs within ten years of three or more prior convictions for offenses under this section