*229Opinion by
[…] See Shimabukuro, 100 Hawai'i at 330 n. 3, 60 P.3d at 280 n. 3.
. This conclusion is supported by Hahn, 238 Wis.2d 889, 618 N.W.2d 528, upon which this *236court relied in part in Veikoso: in Hahn, the Wisconsin Supreme Court reasoned that “ ‘[i]f the offender succeeds [in challenging the validity of a prior conviction in an appropriate forum], the offender may seek to reopen a sentence imposed as a persistent repeater under [the Wisconsin recidivist statute] if that sentence was based on a vacated conviction.'” 102 Hawai'i at 227, 74 P.3d at 583 (quoting Hahn, 618 N.W.2d at 535).
. HRS § 291E-61.5 (Supp.2003) provided in pertinent part that:
(a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:
(1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and
(2) The person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(A) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
[[Image here]]
(b) For the purposes of this section:
"Convicted three or more times for offenses of operating a vehicle under the influence” means that, at the time of the behavior for which the person is charged under this section, the person had three or more times within ten years of the instant offense: