(dissenting).
[…] This Court may reverse the hearing officer’s decision and order only if it is: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law.” (internal quotation and citation omitted)). It is not sufficient for the taxpayer to have an arguable basis for being entitled to the deduction, with which this Court could choose to agree or disagree. See NMSA 1978, § 7-1-17(C) (1992) (“Any assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be correct.”). The taxpayer must show that it is clearly entitled to the deduction under the statutory scheme. Cf. ITT, 1998-NMCA-078, ¶¶ 4, 14-16, 125 N.M. 244, 959 P.2d 969 (applying Section 7-1-17(C) and affirming the Department’s interpretation of the word “service” in the gross receipts tax statute).