State v. Young
[…] Read by itself section 18-1501(1) leads a jury to the proper analysis. In this case, however, the jury was given Instruction 13 based upon Idaho Code section 18-101(1). Instruction 13 provides the following:

The word “willfully,” when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a puipose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred- to. It does not require any intent to violate the law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.

Idaho Code section 18-101(1) provides the following:

The following words have in this code the signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context:
1. The word “wilfully,” when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. It does not require any intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.