Kirkpatrick v. Eighth Judicial District Court Ex Rel. County of Clark
[…] Thus, Kirkpatrick raises both substantive and procedural due process challenges to Nevada’s marriage consent statute.8

It is well settled that states have the right and power to establish reasonable limitations on the right to marry.9 This power is justified as an exercise of the police power, which confers upon the states the ability to enact laws in order to protect the safety, health, morals, and general welfare of society.10 Pursuant to this power, the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS 122.025, which states, in relevant part:

1. A person less than 16 years of age may marry only if he has the consent of:
(a) Either parent; or
(b) Such person’s legal guardian,
and such person also obtains authorization from a district court as provided in subsection 2.
2. In extraordinary circumstances, a district court may authorize the marriage of a person less than 16 years of age if the court finds that:
(a) The marriage will serve the best interests of such person; and
(b) Such person has the consent required by paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1.

*71Kirkpatrick argues that this statute violates his constitutional interest in the care, custody, and management of his daughter since it neither requires his consent nor gives him an opportunity to be heard on the issue of his daughter’s marriage.