specially concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Giltner Dairy, LLC v. Jerome County, 145 Idaho 630, 633-34, 181 P.3d 1238, 1241-42 (2008). I would thus award the Board attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-117. Id.
We have previously awarded attorney fees to a party in Savala’s position — an intervenor on the side of the county who prevails when a petition for review is dismissed for lack of statutory authority — under I.C. § 12-121. Id. Although I joined in the decision in Giltner Dairy, I am convinced that our award in that case was in error. Idaho Code § 12-121 states in relevant part that “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party....” (Emphasis added). In Lowery v. Board of County Commrs. for Ada County, 117 Idaho 1079, 1082, 793 P.2d 1251, 1254 (1990), this Court held that an appeal from an administrative proceeding is not a civil action. Pursuant to Lowery, Savala is not entitled to attorney fees under I.C. § 12-121.