specially concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The majority contends that approval of a conditional rezone based upon a development agreement is the functional equivalent of an issuance of a special use permit, as mentioned in I.C. § 67-6512, and that thus we are authorized to review the Board’s action pursuant to I.C. § 67-6521. I disagree. A special use permit is a different animal than a conditional rezone and accompanying development agreement. The LLUPA addresses the former in I.C. § 67-6512, while the latter is governed by I.C. § 67-6511A. A special use permit may be granted in cases where the “use is conditionally permitted by the terms of the ordinance, subject to conditions pursuant to specific provisions of the ordinance .... ” I.C. § 67-6512(a). In applying for a special use permit, an owner avers that his use is one permitted by the ordinance and that if given the permit he will abide by the conditions set out in the ordinance.