People v. Hudson
[…] Officer Buesa, who was in uniform, left his patrol vehicle and repeatedly ordered defendant to get out of his vehicle. Defendant ignored these orders and again drove away, accelerating rapidly. Defendant finally was apprehended after a high-speed chase involving several police vehicles, during which defendant almost collided with another vehicle and failed to stop for two stop signs and a red traffic signal. The officers found cocaine base and drug paraphernalia in defendant’s vehicle.

In addition to drag offenses, defendant was charged with a felony violation of section 2800.2, subdivision (a), which prohibits fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer in violation of section 2800.1 by driving a vehicle “in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Section 2800.1 prohibits fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer’s vehicle if the vehicle (1) “is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp,” (2) “is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary,”