Opinion of the Court by
[…] In light of the statutory provisions excluding two specific types of buyer-initiated transactions from the purview of HRS eh. 481C, as well as the consumer protection policies underlying it, the circuit court erred to the extent that it relied on the fact that the buyer initiated the transaction to determine that no solicitation had occurred.
B. The Circuit Court Erred In Requiring The Appellants To Establish That ASR Regularly Engaged In Door-To-Door Sales Activities.
HRS § 481C-1(4) defines a seller, for the purposes of the chapter, as “any person, partnership, corporation, association, or other group ... engaged in the door-to-door sale of goods or services.” See supra note 1. According to the circuit court, the court in Cooper, facing similar language, held that, inasmuch as there was no pattern of door-to-door sales, there could be no solicitation under the terms of the law.