Opinion of the Court by
[…] The circuit court similarly determined that, because the Appellants failed to establish a pattern by ASR of engaging in door-to-door sales, HRS ch. 481C could not apply.
By the plain language of the statute, “sale” is couched in the singular. Moreover, by its plain language, the statute does not require the establishment of a pattern of door-to-door sales activities. Rather it requires that the vendor in question be involved in the activity defined as a door-to-door sale in HRS § 481C-1(1)(A): “a sale of goods or services solicited in person and signed by the buyer at a place other than the seller’s business address shown on the contract.” While a given transaction may include activity that involves a pattern of door-to-door sales, the law does not require such activity for the buyer to receive its protections.