COMPETENCY TRIAL BEFORE GUILT PHASE
[…] Dr. Boer concluded that defendant “is competent and he is willfully, volitionally thwarting the [penal] process.” Dr. Boer testified on cross-examination that defendant might have a degree of mental illness, but that it was secondary to his feigning symptoms to avoid prosecution.
As stated, a jury found defendant competent to stand trial.
Discussion
Defendant asserts that the trial court’s oral instruction to the jury at the competency hearing denied him due process of law and did not conform to subdivision (a) of section 1367, which, at the time of trial, provided: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while such person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (As amended by Stats. 1980, ch. 547, § 7, pp. 1509-1510.)2
The standard jury instruction based on section 1367 was CALJIC No. 4.10, which, at the time of trial, stated: