COMPETENCY TRIAL BEFORE GUILT PHASE
[…] The dissent is correct that, as a general rule, the determination of the accuracy of the reporter’s transcript is best decided by the trial court. But we may depart from this general rule when remanding the case for a hearing would only confirm what already is obvious from the record before us; the punctuation supplied by the court reporter did not accurately reflect the meaning of the standard instruction read by the trial court.
Defendant does not renew his Kelly (see People v. Leahy, supra, 8 Cal.4th 587, 591) claim on appeal.
At the time, section 977, subdivision (b), provided: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused must be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his right to be personally present. . . .” (Stats. 1968, ch. 1064, § 1, p. 2064.)
Section 1043 provides, as relevant here:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial.