dissenting.
[…] Palmer v. People, 964 P.2d 524, 528 (Colo.1998). The doctrine serves to punish individuals who have played a distinct role in the commission of an offense “without regard to whether they were or were not actually or constructively present at the time the crimes were committed.” 2 Wayne R. LaFave, et al., Substantive Criminal Law § 13.2, at 337 (2nd ed. 2003 & Supp.2005).
The General Assembly has defined a com-plieitor as one who acts with the intent to promote or facilitate an offense by aiding, abetting, or encouraging another to commit the criminal offense. Section 18-1-603, C.R.S. (2004), states:
A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense.
To prove that a defendant is complicit in the commission of a crime, the prosecution must prove a dual mental state before the complieitor may be held legally accountable for the offense of another. Bogdanov v. People, 941 P.2d 247, 250 (Colo.1997). The complieitor must have: (1) the culpable mental state required for the underlying crime committed by the principal; and (2) the intent to promote or facilitate the crime committed by the principal. Id. at 250-51 (citing 2 Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., Criminal Law § 6.7 (1986)).