Utah v. Evans
[…] In hot deck imputation, on the other hand, there is no representative sample from which to infer the characteristics of the larger population. Instead, a single, fully enumerated housing unit is used to draw conclusions about a neighboring housing unit for which data is missing. That is, imputation is used to fill in missing data on the assumption that similar types of dwellings in the same geographic area will have similar characteristics. Because imputation is not “the statistical method known as ‘sampling,’ ” section 195 does not prohibit its use in the 2000 census.

Majority Opinion at 25 (emphasis added).1

The statute in question, as amended in 1976, provides:

Except for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as “sampling” in carrying out the provisions of this title.

13 U.S.C. § 195 (emphasis added).