People v. Heredia
[…] As a result of the October 2002 order, Heredia was to serve his sentence for attempted escape concurrently with the rein-carceration period that followed revocation of his original period of mandatory parole. See People v. Perea, 74 P.3d 326, 334 (Colo.App.2002) (in effect, Luther I required that the sentence for attempted escape “be served concurrently with the first sentence until the period of mandatory parole associated with that first sentence was extinguished”). This result conflicts with the governing statute, which required imposition of a consecutive sentence. See § 18-8-208.1(1), C.R.S.2004 (“If a person, while in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony, knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or confinement, he commits a class four felony. The sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection (1) shall run consecutively with any sentences be served by the offender.”).

C.The October 2002 Order was “Illegal” under Crim. P. 35(a)

The majority holds that the October 2002 order affected the “manner in which Heredia was ordered to serve his sentences, rather than the legality of the sentences themselves.”