Dissenting.
[…] Such redefinition is not supported either by Idaho law or by the federal regulations.
Idaho Code § 39-7401(2) states that the legislature’s intent when it adopted the Idaho Solid Waste Facilities Act was “to establish a program of solid waste management which complies with 40 C.F.R. 258.” The purpose of Section 258 is to establish minimum national criteria for all municipal solid waste landfills which will “ensure the protection of human health and the environment.” 40 C.F.R. 258.1(a). Consistent with that purpose, Section 258.25 requires owners or operators of municipal solid waste landfill units to “control public access and prevent unauthorized vehicular traffic and illegal dumping of wastes by using artificial barriers, natural barriers, or both, as appropriate to protect human health and the environment.” 40 C.F.R. 258.25. The regulation only requires barriers to prevent “unauthorized vehicular traffic and illegal dumping of wastes.” The required barriers need not be able to keep out trespassing pedestrians who may accidentally injure themselves at the landfill.