Dissenting.
[…] b. Cause or contribute to the pollution of the air.
c. Cause or contribute to the pollution of surface or underground waters.
d. Cause excessive abuse of land.
e. Cause or contribute to noise pollution.
f. Abuse the natural aesthetic quality of an area.
g. Physically impair the environment to the detriment of man and beneficial plant life, fish, and wildlife.
The regulations are intended to protect against health hazards from pollution and disease. They are not intended to protect against injury from accidents. The same holds for 40 C.F.R. 258.25, which states:
Owners or operators of all MSWLF [municipal solid waste landfill] units must control public access and prevent unauthorized vehicular traffic and illegal dumping of wastes by using artificial barriers, natural barriers, or both, as appropriate to protect human health and the environment.
The concern is illegal dumping of wastes that are dangerous to human health and the environment. The word “health” is not normally construed to include freedom from accidents.