Dissenting.
[…] They are only designed to keep out vehicles that may be transporting waste into the facility when it is closed. The fact that these types of barriers are expressly stated as being acceptable shows that the regulation was not intended to require municipal solid waste disposal facilities to fence out trespassing pedestrians.
The federal regulation dealing with the physical safety, as opposed to the health, of trespassers entering the landfill is 40 C.F.R. 257.3-8(d). That regulation, which is entitled “Safety,” states, “A facility or practice shall not allow uncontrolled public access so as to expose the public to potential health and safety hazards at the disposal site.” If the word “health” included “safety,” as the majority contends, then there would have been no reason to adopt 40 C.F.R. 257.3-8(d). It *58would merely be surplusage.