State v. Uyesugi
[…] Thus, shifting the burden of proving insanity upon the defendant does not relieve the State of its burden of proving the elements of the offense.” Id.17

An affirmative defense requires the prosecution to prove each and every element of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. The defendant claiming lack of penal responsibility “has the burden of going forward with the evidence to prove facts constituting the defense and of proving such facts by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Fukusaku, 85 Hawai'i 462, 481, 946 P.2d 32, 51 (1997); see also HRS § 701-115(2)(b) (1993) (“If the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to *457an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in light of any contrary prosecution evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence the specified fact or facts which negative penal liability.”). Consonant with this statute is the reasoning in Leland, in which the United States Supreme Court stated that “Oregon required the prosecutor to prove beyond a reasonable doubt every element of the offense charged.