State v. Uyesugi
[…] Because the term “appreciate” was accurately defined, there was no substantial impairment in Uyesugi’s defense. Uyesugi asserts that failure to object to the opening statements and testimony are further evidence of ineffective assistance. As discussed above, in section III.C., Uyesugi’s substantial rights were not violated. Uyesugi has failed to demonstrate that his counsel’s perfor-*465manee was not objectively reasonable and that his defense was substantially impaired, Uyesugi has failed to establish an ineffective assistance claim, therefore remand for a HRPP Rule 40 hearing is not necessary,

IV. CONCLUSION

In light of the foregoing, we affirm the judgment of conviction of the first circuit court.

. HRS § 707-701(l)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of: (a) More than one person in the same or separate incident!.]”

. HRS § 705-500 provides:

(1)A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or