State v. Uyesugi
[…] (2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

.HRS § 707-701.5(1) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”

. Davis testified that he identified five rifles, two shotguns, nine revolvers, and eight pistols.

. For example, while discussing the difference between a .22 and .357 magnum revolver, Davis stated "the next pistol is a Browning model P 35, high power, Belgian pistol.