State v. Uyesugi
[…] . HRS § 704-400(1) provides:

A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform the person’s conduct to the requirements of law.

. The Hawai'i Penal Code was adopted and modeled after the MPC; therefore reference to commentary from both Codes is relevant to this discussion. See HPC § 701-105 (stating that "[t]he commentary accompanying this Code shall be published and may be used as an aid in understanding the provisions of this Code, but not as evidence of legislative intent.”).

.For example, the prosecution stated, "Appreciating the options that he had, appreciating his idea of intimidation that had worked for so long but was not working on the date of the killings.”