State v. Uyesugi
[…] Each point shall state: (i) the alleged error committed by the court or agency; (ii) where in the record the alleged error occurred; and (iii) where in the record the alleged error was objected to or the manner in which the alleged error was brought to the attention of the court or agency. Where applicable, each point shall also include the following:
[[Image here]]
(B) when the point involves a jury instruction, a quotation of the instruction, given, refused, or modified, together with the objection urged at the trial[.]

. HRS § 704-400(1) provides:

A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform the person’s conduct to the requirements of law.

. The Hawai'i Penal Code was adopted and modeled after the MPC; therefore reference to commentary from both Codes is relevant to this discussion.