State v. Uyesugi
[…] It may direct the making of an offer in question and answer form.”

. HRPP Rule 40 provides in relevant part "Where the petition alleges the ineffective assistance of counsel as a ground upon which the requested relief should be granted, the petitioner shall serve written notice of the hearing upon the counsel whose assistance is alleged to have been ineffective and said counsel shall have an opportunity to be heard.”

. For convenience, I refer to Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 704-400 (1-993), the defense of "physical or mental disease, disorder or defect[,]” as the "insanity” defense.

. The "substantial capacity” test involves two parts. "Cognitive capacity,” where it is lacking, *469means "the defendant must not know the nature and quality of the defendant’s act or that what the defendant is doing is wrong." Commentary on HRS § 704-400. Volitional capacity "is put in terms of whether the defendant lacked substantial capacity to confirm the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of the law.” Id. In regard to the test, "[t]he Code does not demand total incapacity; it requires substantial incapacity." Id.