State v. Uyesugi
[…] Because this opinion is published and, thus, establishes precedent in our jurisdiction, see Appendix A attached hereto, the rules of law involved extend beyond this ease alone.

I.

The insanity defense, HRS § 704-400 (1993),2 precludes responsibility for otherwise criminal conduct if “the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfidness of the person’s conduct or to conform the. person’s conduct to the requirements of the law.” (Emphasis added.). In that regard, the jury was instructed as follows: