State v. Uyesugi
[…] *470Hence, as this case demonstrates, the question of wrongfulness as it relates to a mental disease, disorder, or defect is fact based and case specific, resting on the content of the evidence and expert opinions in any particular case. Thus, no further definition of the term wrongfulness would be appropriate in this case.

V.

In my view the conclusion that error, if any, was harmless also rests on the burden of proof placed on Defendant. The phrase “substantial capacity” in HRS § 704-400 is deliberately imprecise, because of the need for flexibility in evaluating the particular facts and circumstances of each ease. See Commentary on HRS § 704^400 (“An expert witness, called upon to assess a defendant’s capacity at a prior time ..., can hardly be asked for a more definitive statement even in the case of extreme conditions.” (Citations omitted.)).