State v. Uyesugi
[…] Moeller, 50 Haw. 110, 114 n. 5, 433 P.2d 136, 140 n. 5 (1967) (quoting M’Naghten’s Case, 10 Clark & Fin. 200, 210, 8 Eng. Rep. 718 (1843)). Subsequent to Moeller, the legislature concurred that the M’Naghten rule was outdated. See Hse. Stand. Com. Rep. No. 227, in 1971 House Journal, at 785 (agreeing with the Hawai'i Supreme Court in Moeller that the M’Naghten rule was not in “accord with the enlightened state of modern medicine and psychiatry.”).

It adopted the American Law Institute (A.L.I.) “substantial capacity” formulation of the insanity definition instead, see Commentary to HRS § 704-400(1), that is that a “defendant is not criminally responsible for his acts if he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person’s conduct or to conform the person’s conduct to the requirements of the law.” See also Nuetzel, 61 Haw. at 536, 606 P.2d at 924 (noting that the A.L.I. insanity definition was a more “realistic” formulation and that it “conforms with the practical experience of psychiatrists[.]”).