FTC v. Credit Bureau Center, LLC
[…] That is not waiver. Brown suggests that we should penalize the Commission for “circumventing” congressional limits on its authority by originally seeking restitution under section 13(b). Once again, this argument fails to contend with the widespread consensus among the circuits prior to our first decision in this case. Brown next seizes on language in our earlier opinion to argue that the Commission did not comply with the statuto- ry requirements for relief under section 19. This argument is a nonstarter. We explained that the Commission’s practice of 1 Moreover, section 5 of ROSCA generally provides: “The Federal Trade Commission shall enforce this chapter in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act … were incorporated into and made a part of this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 8404(a).