United States Court of Appeals
[…] relief under section 13(b). We first addressed the judge’s
determination that Brown had violated ROSCA, agreeing
with his liability ruling and rejecting Brown’s arguments to
the contrary. As we explained, ROSCA specifically addresses
the use of a so-called “negative option feature” to sell goods
or services on the internet. Id. at 769. A negative-option
feature is “a provision [in an offer] under which the custom-
er’s silence or failure to take an affirmative action to reject
goods or services or to cancel the agreement is interpreted
by the seller as acceptance of the offer.” 16 C.F.R. § 310.2(w);
see also 15 U.S.C. § 8403 (incorporating the definition by
reference). As relevant here, the statute makes it unlawful for
any person to use a negative-option marketing device unless
he “clearly and conspicuously discloses all material terms of
the transaction before obtaining the consumer’s billing
information.” § 8403(1).
6 No. 21-2945
We had no difficulty affirming the judge’s determination
that Brown’s websites violated this provision. And because
“ROSCA violations are ‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices’
under the FTCA,” we explained that the Commission could