United States Court of Appeals
[…] basis for the monetary award—on the same day the case
returned to the district court. That is not waiver.
Brown suggests that we should penalize the Commission
for “circumventing” congressional limits on its authority by
originally seeking restitution under section 13(b). Once
again, this argument fails to contend with the widespread
consensus among the circuits prior to our first decision in
this case.
Brown next seizes on language in our earlier opinion to
argue that the Commission did not comply with the statuto-
ry requirements for relief under section 19. This argument is
a nonstarter. We explained that the Commission’s practice of
1 Moreover, section 5 of ROSCA generally provides: “The Federal Trade
Commission shall enforce this chapter in the same manner, by the same
means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all
applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act …
were incorporated into and made a part of this chapter.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 8404(a).
No. 21-2945 11
seeking restitution awards under section 13(b) threatened to
undermine the conditions precedent for monetary relief
outlined in section 19. Credit Bureau Ctr., 937 F.3d at 774. But
ROSCA expressly bypasses these procedural requirements,