The following facts are largely taken from the Court of Appeal opinion in this case. During the afternoon of March 23, 2000, 17-ye
[…] He also admitted having sexual intercourse with Laura, again claiming it was consensual. He claimed he discontinued the act as soon as Laura told him that she had to go home.
Discussion
Although the evidence of Laura’s initial consent to intercourse with John Z. was hardly conclusive, we will assume for purposes of argument that Laura impliedly consented to the act, or at least tacitly refrained from objecting to it, until defendant had achieved penetration. (But see § 261.6 [defining the type of consent at issue under § 261 as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will”].) As will appear, we conclude that the offense of forcible rape occurs when, during apparently consensual intercourse, the victim expresses an objection and attempts to stop the act and the defendant forcibly continues despite the objection.