Strome v. Strome
[…] Accordingly, I would hold that grandmother has overcome the presumption that father, as a fit parent, will act in the best interest of his children.7 After having had the opportunity to assess the credibility of the witnesses, the trial court, in a thoughtful and articulate opinion, awarded custody to grandmother. I agree with the trial court’s decision. For all of the above reasons, I respectfully dissent.

Haselton, Linder, and Brewer, JJ., join in this dissent.

ORS 109.119 (1997) provides, in part:

“(1) Any person, including but not limited to a related or nonrelated foster parent, stepparent or relative by blood or marriage who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal relationship with a child, or any legal grandparent may petition or file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement, guardianship or wardship of that child, or if no such proceedings are pending, may petition the court for the county in which the minor child resides for an order providing for relief under subsection (2) of this section.
“(2)(a) If the court determines that a child-parent relationship exists and if the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that custody, guardianship, right of visitation, or other generally recognized right of a parent or *539person in loco parentis, is appropriate in the case, the court shall grant such custody, guardianship, right ofvisitation or other right to the person, if to do so is in the best interest of the child. The court may determine temporary custody of the child or temporary visitation rights under this paragraph pending a final order.”