Torres v. Torres
[…] See U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(H)(iv).

. The Secretary of Labor may issue regulations upon consultation with the Secretary of Treasury. See 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(13). In consultation with the Treasury Department, the Department of Labor (DOL) has published the QDRO Handbook. See id. at 1 n. 1.

. Section 401(a)(13), in relevant part, provides:

A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.

26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13) (emphasis added.)

. 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(7) states in relevant part as follows:

(A) In general.—During any period in which the issue of whether a domestic relations order is a qualified domestic relations order is being determined (by the plan administrator, by a court of competent jurisdiction, or otherwise), the plan administrator shall separately account for the amounts (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "segregated amounts”) which would have been payable to the alternate payee during such period if the order had been determined to be a qualified domestic relations order.