State v. Faria
[…] State v. Faria

Opinion by

MOON, C.J.

Defendant-appellant Gary Faria appeals from the January 11, 2001 judgment of conviction and sentence of the Circuit Court of the First Circuit, the Honorable Gerald H. Kibe presiding, adjudging him guilty of Unauthorized Entry into Motor Vehicle (UEMV), in violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-836.5 (2000), which states in pertinent part:

[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights.