State v. MacK
[…] That lack of preservation was the reason why neither the prosecutor nor the trial court addressed the issue in the proceedings below. Because defendant’s objection to the sufficiency of the proof of this discrete element of the crime was not clearly raised, I dissent from the reversal of defendant’s conviction for insufficiency of evidence on that element of the crime.

*130At the time of the incident, ORS 163.547(l)(a)(B) provided:

“A person having custody or control of a child under 16 years of age commits the crime of child neglect in the first degree if the person knowingly leaves the child, or allows the child to stay:
‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
“(B) On premises and in the immediate proximity where controlled substances are criminally delivered or manufactured for consideration * * *[.]”1

The statute requires proof both that defendant had “custody or control” of [S] and that he knowingly left [S] or “allow [ed] [S] to stay” on the premises and in immediate proximity of drug activities.