Opinion of the Court by
[…] As the committee continued, “[g]iven a particular defendant’s unique circumstances and background,” the sentencing judge may decide that monitoring and control may be more appropriate than time served for a drug seller. Hse. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1207, in 1993 House Journal, at 1488. After all, the foremost concern is that the sentencing judge be giVen the "discretion in evaluating all sentencing alternatives appropriate for those convicted of drug offenses,” whether as a drug user or a drug seller. Id. (emphasis added).
. HRS § 706-621 provides:
The court, in determining whether to impose a term of probation, shall consider:
(1) The factors set forth in section 706-606 to the extent that they are applicable;
(2) The following factors, to be accorded weight in favor of withholding a sentence of imprisonment:
*445(a) The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious harm;
(b) The defendant acted under a strong provocation;
(c) There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense;
(d) The victim of the defendant’s criminal conduct induced or facilitated its commission;
(e) The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime;
(f) The defendant’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur;
(g) The character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that the defendant is unlikely to commit another crime;
(h) The defendant is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to a program of restitution or a probationaiy program or both;
(i) The imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependants; and
(j) The expedited sentencing program set forth in section 706-606.3, if the defendant has qualified for that sentencing program.
. The sentencing court stated: