GTE Northwest Inc. v. Oregon Public Utility Commission
[…] If GTE’s argument were correct, then it would mean (1) that ORS 203.035 implicitly distinguishes between the power of comities to regulate activities and their power to provide services or (2) that the statute grants counties very little power. The issue of domestic water service for county residents can help illustrate the point.

ORS 203.035 gives comities “all powers over matters of county concern that it is possible for them to have.” ORS *66203.035(2). It would appear that the cost and quality of domestic water provided to county residents would be a matter of concern to counties.