GTE Northwest Inc. v. Oregon Public Utility Commission
[…] I conclude, therefore, that Lincoln County is acting within its authority under ORS 203.035 to use Central Lincoln’s telecommunication network to provide competitive telecommunication services in Lincoln, Lane, and Douglas counties. It follows that the PUC did not err in issuing certificates of authority to permit Lincoln County and its partners to provide those services. I therefore concur in the majority’s decision to uphold the PUC order that granted those certificates.

ORS 203.035 provides, as relevant:

*63“(1) Subject to subsection (3) of this section, the governing body or the electors of a county may by ordinance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state, as fully as if each particular power comprised in that general authority were specifically listed in ORS 203.030 to 203.075.
“(2) The power granted by this section is in addition to other grants of powers to counties, shall not be construed to limit or qualify any such grant and shall be liberally construed, to the end that counties have all powers over matters of county concern that it is possible for them to have under the Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state.”

Article VI, section 10, of the Oregon Constitution gives counties the authority to adopt home rule charters. It provides, as relevant, that the