dissenting.
[…] Under the Majority’s reasoning, this offense, like kidnapping, would not constitute a dangerous crime against children if it was committed “incidentally” to an ultimate goal of the perpetrator. Such an interpretation should be avoided as it is clearly contrary to the legislative purpose of protecting children from such crimes, incidental or otherwise, by punishing offenders severely. A.R.S. § 1-211(B) (1995) (“Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.”); Campbell v. Super. Ct., 105 Ariz. 252, 255, 462 P.2d 801, 804 (1969) (“[Statutes should be construed as a whole with the purpose of the statute not being frustrated by a literal application of its terms.”).
¶29 But what of Williams?