*577OPINION
[…] In addition, although they conceded in the district court that the train trench is a public work project, the trench opponents now assert that it is not — because the train track property is owned by the railroad, not the City, and because the train trench is not within NRS 338.010(1 l)’s definition of “public work.” The trench opponents’ new assertion is without merit. UP agreed in *585the MOU to transfer the real property upon which the trench will be located to the City. NRS 338.010(11) defines “public work” to include “any project for the new construction, repair or reconstruction of: (a) A project financed in whole or in part from public money for: ... (5) Public streets and alleys; . . . and (10) All other publicly owned works and property whose cost as a whole exceeds $20,000.” The train trench fits within the NRS 338.010(ll)(a)(5) and (10) definitions.