*577OPINION
[…] Similarly, the Reno City Charter, section 6.010, permits the City Council, without any election, to acquire, improve, equip, operate and maintain, convert to or authorize various local improvement projects, including overpass, underpass and street projects.
The trench opponents argue that the ReTRAC project is not an underpass project as contemplated in these laws, because NRS 271.245 defines an “underpass project” as “any tunnel, tube or other structure or facilities for the transportation of pedestrians, motor and other vehicles, and utility lines,” and NRS 482.135 defines “vehicle” in a manner that excludes trains.