State v. Hironaka
[…] R. 53(c)(1) (stating that "[a] published opinion will be filed when the decision ... changes an existing rule of law....”); Mich. Cl. R. 7.215(A)-(B) (stating that “[a] court opinion must be published if it: ... (3) alters or modifies an existing rule of law ... (7) creates or resolves an apparent conflict of authority, whether or not the earlier opinion was reported”); Wis. Stat. § 809.23(l)(a) (stating that "fw]hile neither controlling nor fully measuring the court’s discretion, criteria for publication in the official reports of an opinion of the court include whether the opinion: 1 .... modifies, clarifies or criticizes an existing rule... .”).