State v. Hironaka
[…] I write separately (1) in favor of a third prong to be added to the test that, at the time of possession, the defendant was not engaged in a crime to support a drug habit, see State v. Carmichael, 99 Hawai'i 75, 93-94, 53 P.3d 214, 232-233 (Haw.2002) (Acoba, J., dissenting), and (2) to observe that an expert in pharmacology may not necessarily be required to establish that a drug is not useable or saleable.1

*210I.

As I have indicated before, under the de minimis statute, Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 702-236 (1993), the court must have “regard to the ñatee of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances[.]” Here, the nature of the conduct alleged is the possession of any amount of a dangerous drug. See HRS § 712-1243(1) (1993 & Supp.1999).