Dissenting opinion by
[…] The disposition of Appellant’s claim of disability discrimination turns on the construction and application of administrative rules that interpret the State’s statutory prohibition on employment discrimination based on an employee’s disability. Central to Appellant’s claim is HRS § 378-2, which protects an individual who is “disabled” from being discriminated against in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment on account of her “disability.” HRS § 378-2(l)(A) (1993). A “disability” in turn is defined under HRS § 378-1 as “the state of having a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, having a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment.” HRS § 378-1 (1993).