dissenting.
[…] Whether brought by a new trustee or someone else, a claim for breach of trust by failing to invest prudently is equitable in nature and may not be tried to a jury.
Because I believe the majority's mechanical distinction between suits brought by beneficiaries and those brought by new trustees is unsupportable and will simply amount to a prescription for punitive damage awards against trustees who fail to meet the standards required of prudent investors, I respectfully dissent.
. See Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 198 cmt. d (1959).
. See § 13-21-102(1)(@) (limiting exemplary damages to "an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party").