The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] However, upon redirect, he clarified that he consented as a result of the threat of license suspension, stating, “I wouldn’t have given [a sample] at that time if I didn’t think I was going to lose my driving privileges.”
The trial court ruled that the implied consent advisory contained in K.S.A. 8-1001 did'not apply. However, the court also ruled that Conn’s consent was freely and voluntarily given, despite his testimony to the contrary on redirect. The court allowed the scientist to testify that Conn’s urine sample tested positive for methamphetamine.
K.S.A. 8-1001 provides in relevant part:
“(a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to submit to one or more tests of the person’s blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs. The testing deemed consented to herein shall include all quantitative and qualitative tests for alcohol and drugs. . . .
“(b) A law enforcement officer shall request a person to submit to a test or tests deemed consented to under subsection (a) if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both . . . ; and one of the following conditions exists: (1) The person has been arrested or otherwise taken into custody for any offense involving operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both . . . ; or (2) the person has been involved in a vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury or death.”
The statute also requires that, before a test is administered,- the person must be given notice of a list of matters commonly referred to as implied consent warnings. K.S.A. 8-1001(f).