Opinion of the Court by
[…] His focus on the home was meant only to distinguish other potential compelling state interests in preventing public harm that may flow from the use of marijuana outside the home. That argument differs from the argument Sunder-land now seeks to assert on appeal—that his right to privacy encompasses the right to possess marijuana for religious purposes within the confines of his own home.
Therefore, inasmuch as Sunderland did not raise his right-to-privacy argument before the trial court, we do not address it. See HRS § 641-2 (Supp.2004) (“The appellate court ... need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appro*400priate manner.”); State v. Naeole, 62 Haw. 563, 570, 617 P.2d 820, 826 (1980) (stating that it is well-established that “an issue raised for the first time on appeal will not be considered by the reviewing courts”); State v.