Opinion of the Court by
[…] *531Hence, we conclude that, considered in the light most favorable' to the prosecution, the evidence is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support the conclusion that Fields intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly maltreated Staggs. See Martinez, 101 Hawai'i at 338-39, 68 P.3d at 612-13.
IV. CONCLUSION
Based upon the foregoing, the judgment of conviction is affirmed.
. The Honorable Calvin K. Murashige presided.
. HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp.2003) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member.... For the purposes of this section, ‘family or household member' means ... persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.”
.The Davis opinion has not yet been published in the United States Reports, and we henceforth *507refer to it by its Supreme Court Reporter cita-fion.
. The police report was not submitted into evidence.