Opinion of the Court by
[…] HRE § 709-906(1) describes the offense for which Fields was convicted, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
§ 709-906 Abuse of family or household members; penalty.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member....
For the purposes of this section, “family or household member” means ... persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
In assessing whether sufficient evidence supports a conviction under HRS § 709-906(1), the following additional guidance is relevant:
[T]o “physically abuse” someone is to “maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt or damage to that person’s body.” State v. Nomura, 79 Hawai'i 413, 416, 903 P.2d 718, 721 (App.), cert. denied, 80 Hawai'i 187, 907 P.2d 773 (1995); State v. Ornellas, 79 Hawai'i 418, 421, 903 P.2d 723, 726 (App.), cert. denied, 80 Hawai'i 187, 907 P.2d 773 (1995).