The following facts are uncontroverted unless otherwise n
[…] Such an approach would invert Brown and O’Key, which place the burden of demonstrating the validity of putative “scientific evidence” on the proponent of such evidence. Here, again, plaintiff failed in that burden because Williamson’s hypothesis was unverified, either by way of replication of plaintiffs singular circumstances or otherwise, and because Williamson was unable to identify a scientifically demonstrable mechanism of causation.
ORS 677.097 provides:
“(1) In order to obtain the informed consent of a patient, a physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall explain the following:
“(a) In general terms the procedure or treatment to be undertaken;
“(b) That there may be alternative procedures or methods of treatment, if any; and
“(c) That there are risks, if any, to the procedure or treatment.
“(2) After giving the explanation specified in subsection (1) of this section, the physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall ask the patient if the patient wants a more detailed explanation. If the patient requests further explanation, the physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall disclose in substantial detail the procedure, the viable alternatives and the material risks unless to do so would be materially detrimental to the patient. In determining that further explanation would be materially detrimental the physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall give due consideration to the standards of practice of reasonable medical or podiatric practitioners in the same or a similar community under the same or similar circumstances.”
Plaintiff also refers to the lack of any records relating to