dissents.
[…] In my view, the supreme court must use its independent review power sparingly, as a supplement to, not as a substitute for, the carefully structured process of hearings and recommendations that is supposed to precede, illuminate, and enable independent review.
III. CONCLUSION
Because I would decline to exercise independent fact-finding power in these cireum-stances and would instead remand for proper findings, I dissent from the court's opinion.
. DR 1-102(A)(4) (dishonest conduct).
. DR 1-102(A)(3) (illegal conduct involving moral turpitude).
. 853 P.2d 1115 (Alaska 1993).
. Specifically, AS 11.46.620(a) provides: "A person commits the crime of misapplication of property if the person knowingly misapplies property that has been entrusted to that person as a fiduciary or that is property of the government or a financial institution." Subsection (c) of the statute defines "misapply" as meaning "to deal with or dispose of property contrary to (1) law; (2) a judicial rule or order; or (3) the obligations of a fiduciary relationship."