Mottl v. Miyahira
[…] . HRS § 37-41 provides:

Unless otherwise provided by section 37-41.5 or any other law, every appropriation or part thereof of any kind made subject to sections 37-31 to 37-40, remaining unexpended and unencumbered at the close of any fiscal year shall lapse and be returned to the general fund in the manner prescribed in section 40-66.

HRS § 40-66 provides:

Unless otherwise provided by law all sums of money which are appropriated to the public service for any fiscal period, and which are not expended during the period, shall lapse, and shall not be issued or applied in any future fiscal period to the particular service for which the appropriation has been so made, unless a contract of engagement has been made and entered into before the expiration of the fiscal period by which a liability so to issue or apply the same has been incurred, and a certified copy of which contract or engagement has been deposited with the comptroller.

. HRS § 37-36 provides in relevant part:

(a) The director of finance may modify or amend any previous allotment upon notice to the department or establishment concerned; provided that: