Mottl v. Miyahira
[…] Unless otherwise provided by law all sums of money which are appropriated to the public service for any fiscal period, and which are not expended during the period, shall lapse, and shall not be issued or applied in any future fiscal period to the particular service for which the appropriation has been so made, unless a contract of engagement has been made and entered into before the expiration of the fiscal period by which a liability so to issue or apply the same has been incurred, and a certified copy of which contract or engagement has been deposited with the comptroller.

. HRS § 37-36 provides in relevant part:

(a) The director of finance may modify or amend any previous allotment upon notice to the department or establishment concerned; provided that:
(1)For the University of Hawaii, the director of finance may modify or amend any previous allotment only upon application of or notice to the university, and upon public declaration, which shall be made ten days prior to the modification or amendment taking effect;
(2) The modification or amendment shall be made only to avoid an illegal result or in anticipation of a revenue shortfall;
(3) No deficit or undue reduction of funds to meet future needs of the department or establishment will result from the modification or amendment; and
(4) No modification or amendment shall reduce an allotment below the amount required to meet valid obligations or commitments previously incurred against the allotted funds.

. HRS § 632-1 (1993) provides in relevant part: