Mottl v. Miyahira
[…] (2) The modification or amendment shall be made only to avoid an illegal result or in anticipation of a revenue shortfall;
(3) No deficit or undue reduction of funds to meet future needs of the department or establishment will result from the modification or amendment; and
(4) No modification or amendment shall reduce an allotment below the amount required to meet valid obligations or commitments previously incurred against the allotted funds.

. HRS § 632-1 (1993) provides in relevant part:

Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.

. Pursuant to article X, section 5 of the Hawai'i Constitution, the University of Hawai'i is headed by a board of regents, which is appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. See also HRS § 26-11 (1993 & Supp. 2000).