dissenting.
[…] I.C. § 54-1929 provides:
In any action brought upon either [the performance bond or the payment bond], or against the public body failing to obtain the delivery of the payment bond, the prevailing party, upon each separate cause of action, shall recover a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed as costs.
The separate cause of action language is likely to cover the situation where multiple actions are involved — an action on the payment bond, and/or an action on the performance bond, and/or an action against a public body that fails to obtain a payment bond.
Idaho Code § 45-513 provides that “[t]he court shall also allow as part of the costs the moneys paid for filing and recording the claim, and reasonable attorney’s fees.” An award of fees is mandatory upon a successful foreclosure, the rationale being that fees are incidental to the foreclosure of the lien and are merged with and become part of the principal debt on which foreclosure is sought. Electrical Wholesale Supply Co. v.