dissenting.
[…] This Court in Hendrix v. Gold Ridge Mines, Inc.....held that what is now I.C. § 45-513 did not permit recovery of attorney fees on appeal for the lien claimants. The Court reasoned that this particular statute was adopted from the California hen statutes which expressly provided for attorney fees in the supreme court but since that proviso was deleted in the Idaho statute the intent of the legislature was to disallow attorney fees on appeal.
The Weber court further supported the Hendrix rule by determining that “the court”, as used in Section 45-513, was “in a context where the meaning is the ‘trial court.’ ” If the Weber court had examined the language in I.C. § 12-121 — “the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party”- — that provision may well have received a different interpretation as to whether or not fees were permitted on appeal. Nevertheless, when the Legislature enacted I.C. § 54-1929, it did not have the same history as § 45-513, nor was the same or similar wording used.