Beaver County v. Property Tax Division of the Utah State Tax Commission
[…] The Counties appealed that decision to this court on May 1, 2002-the date of the lookback period's expiration. - Pacifi-Corp's intervention in that proceeding thus occurred after the lookback period's expiration. The record reveals no other action by PacifiCorp that could be viewed as causing the Division's delay. Because the Division's untimely assessment does not appear to be the result of PacifiGorp's actions, I concur *1199with the lead opinion's conclusion that equitable tolling was improperly granted.

. See, eg., Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-602(2) (2004) ("A county whose tax revenues are affected by the decision being reviewed shall be allowed to be a party in interest in the proceeding before the court.").

. The Counties suggest that the relevant inquiry is whether PacifiCorp caused an incorrect assessment in the first instance, "by providing incomplete or erroneous information." However, the legislature has already taken into account such initial errors in its definition of escaped property.