But first I note the two guidelines by which it must be measured:
[…] Accordingly, I vote to affirm the order of the Appellate Division.7
*90Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones and Meyer concur with Judge Simons; Judges Wachtler and Fuchs-berg dissent and vote to affirm in separate dissenting opinions.
Order reversed, with costs, and petition granted.
. Hostos and de León also contend, preliminarily, that the administrative law judge abused his discretion in permitting amendment of the complaint to allege the existence of a quota after both sides had rested. But section 297 (subd 4, par a) of the Executive Law, in pertinent part, provides, without time limitation, that “[tjhe division or the complainant shall have the power reasonably and fairly to amend any complaint, and the respondent and any other party shall have like power to amend his answer”. In their briefs to our court, they allege no particular prejudice as a result of the amendment, nor do they claim they were denied a corresponding opportunity to amend their answer.