Passed under a message of necessity from the Governor (N. Y. Const., art. HE, § 14), the instant legislation was enacted pursuant to article I (§ 9) of the State Constitution to provide off-track pari-mutuel betting.
Appellants attack the constitutionality of chapters 143 and 144 on several grounds and raise several constitutional issues. Turning to the most cogent of appellants’ arguments, I find myself in agreement with their contention that the present offtrack betting laws contravene article I (§9) and article VII (§7) of the State Constitution and, therefore, am for reversal. However, in reversing, I would hold that the present statutory scheme is only narrowly unconstitutional.
Article I (§ 9) prohibited gambling “except pari-mutuel betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government ’ ’. Appellants assert a two-fold violation: (1) the Constitution (art. I, § 9; art.