State Ex Rel. Protective Health Services State Department of Health v. Vaughn
[…] It is also apparent that the term "belongings" as utilized in *1076state and federal regulations is sufficiently broad to include an individual's private medical records in which the patient has a personal property right. Furthermore, both the federal and state governments have recognized a patient's right of privacy in such records and provided for protection of the same. The majority does not extend the patient these statutorily guaranteed rights. Therefore, I dissent.

. Title 12 O.S. Supp.2004 § 2503 providing in pertinent part:

"A. As used in this section:
. 4. A communication is 'confidential' if not intended to be disclosed to third persons, except persons present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation examination or interview, persons reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis and treatment under the direction of the physician or psychotherapist, including members of the patient's family.
B. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, including alcohol or drug addiction, among the patient, the patient's physician or psychotherapist, and persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician or psychotherapist, including members of the patient's family.
C. The privilege may be claimed by the patient, the patient's guardian or conservator or the personal representative of a deceased patient. The person who was the physician or psychotherapist at the time of the communication is presumed to have authority to claim the privilege but only on behalf of the patient...."

. Relevant portions of a statute and related enactments will be considered together to give force and effect to the whole. Matter of M.B., *10712006 OK 63, fn. 24, 145 P.3d 1040; Cox v. State ex rel. Dept. of Human Servs., 2004 OK 17, ¶ 19, 87 P.3d 607; Independent School Dist.