State Ex Rel. Protective Health Services State Department of Health v. Vaughn
[…] "... (c) Staff treatment of residents. The facility must develop and implement written policies and procedures that prohibit mistreatment, neglect, and abuse of residents and misappropriation of resident property....
(ii) Not employ individuals who have been-
... (B) Have had a finding entered into the State nurse aide registry concerning abuse, neglect, mistreatment of residents or misappropriation of their property ..."

Allen v. Department of Health & Human Servs., 155 N.C.App. 77, 573 S.E.2d 565 (2002), review denied, 357 N.C. 163, 580 S.E.2d 358 (2003).

. Title 63 O.S. Supp.2006 § 1-1951 providing in pertinent part:

"A. The State Department of Health shall have the power and duty to:
. 4. Establish and maintain a registry for certified nurse aides and for nurse aide trainees ...
B. The State Board of Health shall promulgate rules to implement the provisions of this section ...
D.... 7. If the Department after notice and opportunity for hearing determines with clear and convincing evidence that abuse, neglect or exploitation, or misappropriation of resident or client property has occurred and the alleged perpetrator is the person who committed the prohibited act, notice of the findings shall be sent to the nurse aide and to the district attorney for the county where the abuse, neglect or exploitation, or misappropriation of resident or client property occurred and to the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Attorney General's Office.